ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

BOCCACCIO - IMO 6921282

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:davideto [View profile]Title:BOCCACCIOAdded:Jun 28, 2007
Captured:IMO:6921282Hits:2,788
Photo Category: Ferries
Description:
Boccaccio in Genoa, early 90's

Built in 1969 by Italcantieri (Naples)
for Tirrenia di Navigazione
Dimensions: 131,02m x 20,07m x 5,60m
Speed: 20
Passengers: 1100

Tansformed for Tirrenia in 1991 (addition of three decks).Sold in 1998 to El Salam Maritime.
Renamed "Al Salam Boccaccio 98".

Sunk on February 3, 2006, in the Red Sea after a fire on board. :-(

www.naviearmatori.net
Vessel Identification
Name:Al Salam Boccaccio 98
IMO:6921282
Former name(s):
- Boccaccio (Until 1999 Mar)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Ro-ro/passenger Ship
Gross tonnage:11,779 tons
Summer DWT:1,981 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1970
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
BOCCACCIO
© carlo martinelli
BOCCACCIO
© carlo martinelli
AL SALAM BOCCACCIO 98
© carlo martinelli
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
seawolf on Feb 04, 2006 21:12 (12 years ago)
SISTER SHIPS: MANZONI - PETRARCA - CARDUCCI - PASCOLI - LEOPARDI.
ALL FERRIES BOUGHT BY AL SALAM MARITIME

PETRARCA AND BOCCACCIO SUNK AND LEOPARDI SCRAPPED
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 2,788 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!