ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Havdrott - IMO 7411088

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Matt Ruscher [View profile]Title:HavdrottAdded:Oct 23, 2005
Captured:IMO:7411088Hits:1,041
Photo Category: Gas Tankers built before 1980
Description:
- departing Providence,RI, after discharging LPG, 10-17-05. The coast guard keeps a close watch on her departure.

*34,577 g.t. LPG Carrier built 1978 by Thyssen Nordsee. Ex name: GALPARA. Sold for demolition 2007. IMO No. added. Admin JJ*
Vessel Identification
Name:Havdrott
IMO:7411088
Former name(s):
- Galpara (Until 1987)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Lpg Tanker
Gross tonnage:34,577 tons
Summer DWT:43,386 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1978
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
Havdrott
© Lennart Rydberg
Havdrott
© simonwp
HAVDROTT
© peter j. fitzpatrick
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (4)

Comments sorting method :
Rogério Cordeiro on Aug 14, 2006 21:23 (12 years ago)
Great photo my friend!

Port of Registry: Oslo (Norway)
IMO: 7411088
Call Sign: LARS5
Ex-names: Galpara
Built by: Thyssen Nordseewerke GmbH, Emden (Germany) in 1978 - www.thyssen-nordseewerke.com
Type/class: Liquid Petroleum Gas tanker
Observations:

Thanks for posted this great picture here!
regards
Rogério Cordeiro (Brasil) :-D
Ilhan Kermen on Oct 25, 2005 03:17 (13 years ago)
"The coast guard keeps a close watch on her departure" Tanker passings controlling by Coast Guard in here like in this photo.
Rob Bellinger on Oct 24, 2005 03:07 (13 years ago)
Really nice. Have you ever seen LPG tankers at Deer Island, Boston?
Guest on Oct 23, 2005 21:47 (13 years ago)
Nice shot! Nice.
Rgds,
Willem Johan
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,041 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!