ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

ALGOGULF & KINSMAN ENTERPRISE - IMO 5166847

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Vedran Mlacic [View profile]Title:ALGOGULF & KINSMAN ENTERPRISEAdded:Apr 17, 2006
Captured:IMO:5166847Hits:1,441
Photo Category: Scrapyard Ships
Description:
September 6, 2003 (SATURDAY) @ 3:42 PM
OF ”ALGOGULF”, FORMERLY OF “ALGOMA CENTRAL MARINE” AND ”KINSMAN ENTERPRISE”,
OF “KINSMAN MARINE TRANSIT CO” FROM CLEVELAND, OHIO. BOTH SHIPS ARE BEING SCRAPPED AT INTERNATIONAL MARINE SALVAGE IN PORT COLBORNE.
PHOTO TAKEN FROM THE INTERNATIONAL MARINE SALVAGE YARD AT PORT COLBORNE.SILHOUTTED VIEW OF THEIR (PILOT HOUSES) BRIDGES.

KINSMAN ENTERPRISE built in 1927 by American Ship Building Co., Lorain, OHIO, USA as hull # 798 and was launched April 30, 1927 as the straight deck bulk carrier Harry Coulby (2)
Vessel Length: 615.16’ Gross Tonnage: 9467.00
Vessel Width: 65.16’ Net Tonnage: 7485.00
Vessel Height 28.50’ Capacity 16000.

ALGOGULF was built in 1961 by Canadian Vickers Ltd., Montreal, PQ and launched as the J.N.McWatters(2) for Misener Shipping Ltd., St. Catharines, ONTARIO, CANADA
Vessel Length: 712.00’ Gross Tonnage: 17591.00
Vessel Width: 75.25’ Vessel Height 34.66’
Vessel Height 34.66’.
Vessel Identification
Name:Algogulf
IMO:5166847
Former name(s):
- Scott Misener (Until 1994 Jun)
- J.no.mcwatters (Until 1991 Sep)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Bulk Carrier
Gross tonnage:17,591 tons
Summer DWT:27,085 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1961
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
J.N. McWATTERS
© frtrfred
J.N. McWATTERS
© frtrfred
J.N. McWATTERS
© frtrfred
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,441 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!