ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

BARAO DE TEFFE H42 - IMO 5357680

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
New! Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage
Photo Details
Photographer:Rogério Cordeiro [View profile]Title:BARAO DE TEFFE H42Added:May 04, 2011
Captured:September 25, 1998IMO:5357680Hits:1,050
Location:Santos, Brazil
Photo Category: Icebreakers
Description:
NApOc/NF Barão de Teffé H42
Ex-names: Thala Dan
Built by: Aalborg Vaerft A/S - Aalborg (Denmark) in 1957 (rebuilt extra floor buolt in the accomodation house and also some extra cargo gear added at Frederikshva Vaerft in 1975
Type/class: Icebreaker / Expedition vessel
THALA DAN was sold in autumn September 1982 to the Brazilian Navy and renamed BARAO DE TEFFE.
Vessel Identification
Name:Barao De Teffe
IMO:5357680
Former name(s):
- Thala Dan (Until 1982)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Research/survey Vessel
Gross tonnage:2,183 tons
Summer DWT:2,164 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1957
Builder (*):Danyard Aalborg
Aalborg, Denmark
Owner:-
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
THALA DAN
© Chris Howell
THALA DAN
© Chris Howell
BARÃO DE TEFFE
© Edson de Lima Lucas
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,050 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2014 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!