Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search


Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Ray Smith [View profile]Title:EASTERN GALAXYAdded:Oct 03, 2007
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1980-1989 (Over 3000gt)
EASTERN GALAXY at SH Manila 2-8-99
Vessel Identification
Name:Timur Galaxy
Former name(s):
- Eastern Galaxy (Until 2001 Mar)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:6,182 tons
Summer DWT:7,722 tons

Additional Information
Class society:Biro Klasifikasi
Build year:1984
AIS Information
Last known position:
7°13’6.68” S, 112°46’21.27” E
Speed, course:
0kts, 167°
Arrival:30th Nov -0001
00:00:00 UTC
Last update:
2 months 26 days ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2011 November 3rd, 18:00:47 UTCSurabaya
More Of This Ship
Got photos of this ship? Register and Upload them now!
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (6)

Comments sorting method :
asnyk on Nov 10, 2015 16:09 (2 years ago)
OK, that's for sure .... And as Timur Galaxy had an accident in 2010, see rgds
Phil English on Nov 10, 2015 15:46 (2 years ago)
Timur Galaxy and Eastern Galaxy are the same ship. Renamed from Eastern Galaxy in 2001.
asnyk on Nov 10, 2015 14:33 (2 years ago)
So is it Timur Galaxy:
Phil English on Nov 10, 2015 11:14 (2 years ago)
Actually it's a sistership - IMO 8318726

asnyk on Nov 10, 2015 10:27 (2 years ago)
Most likely it is thisship:
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,594 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at!