ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

PORTMAR - IMO 5127956

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Chris Howell [View profile]Title:PORTMARAdded:May 06, 2011
Captured:IMO:5127956Hits:2,094
Photo Category: General cargo ships built before 1940 (Over 3000gt)
Description:
Gatun Lake
3/1976

Built 1945 as C4 Transport USS General Omar Bundy AP-152
1946 to US Army not renamed.
1946 to Reserve Fleet.
1965 converted to Dry Cargo Ship and renamed Portmar.
1976 Port.
1979 Poet.
24/10/1980 departed Philadelphia for Port Said and went missing, 33 crew lost.
Vessel Identification
Name:Poet
IMO:5127956
Former name(s):
- Port (Until 1979)
- General Omar Bundy Ap 152 (Until 1965)
- General Omar Bundy (period Unknown)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:11,421 tons
Summer DWT:15,175 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1944
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
Got photos of this ship? Register and Upload them now!
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 2,094 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!