ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

GRIPSHOLM - IMO 5136361

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Hans-Wilhelm Delfs [View profile]Title:GRIPSHOLMAdded:May 17, 2011
Captured:IMO:5136361Hits:2,575
Location:Rendsburg, Germany
Photo Category: Cruise Ships built 1950-1960
Description:
Passenger Ship GRIPSHOLM near Rendsburg/Kiel Canal westbound | Photo: 1969 | © Hans-Wilhelm Delfs, Kiel
IMO: 5136361 | Call Sign: SLQT | Class.Society: LRS | Flag: Sweden/Göteborg |
GT 23.191 | NT 11.489 | dwt 4.600 |
Loa 192,40 m | Lpp 167,90 m | Br 25,00 m | Draught 8,32 m | Depth 15,37 m |
Engine: A/B Götaverken – 16.200 BHP – 18 kn |
Shipbuilders: Ansaldo SpA, Sestri-Ponente/Genoa – Yard No. 1500 – launched 08.04.1956 – delivery 04/1957 |
Owner: A/B Svenska Amerika Linien, Göteborg |
Historical data:
GRIPSHOLM (1957-1976)
NAVARINO (1976-1983)
SAMANTHA (1983-1985)
REGENT SEA (1985-1997)
SEA (1997-2001)
12.07.2001 sank in tow 35.21S/26.13E near South Africa on the way from Netherlands to Alang/India for scrap
Vessel Identification
Name:Sea
IMO:5136361
Former name(s):
- Samantha (Until 1984)
- Navarino (Until 1983)
- Gripsholm (Until 1975)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Passengers Ship
Gross tonnage:23,292 tons
Summer DWT:3,885 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1957
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
GRIPSHOLM
© DDGHANSA
GRIPSHOLM
© Bob Scott
REGENT SEA
© eumikaebl
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
Mr. DOT on May 17, 2011 20:10 (7 years ago)
my god, did these classic liners look good against the new generation mega cruisers! mrdot.
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 2,575 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2019 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!