ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

ALMAWASHI - IMO 7326893

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Derek Lilley [View profile]Title:ALMAWASHIAdded:May 23, 2011
Captured:April 09, 2011IMO:7326893Hits:12,163
Location:Gibraltar, Gibraltar
Photo Category: Livestock Carriers
Description:
Call sign 3EDN7
GT 30435
Built 1973
Flag Panama
Built as a tanker,converted to livestock carrier in 1982, and renamed Mawashi Al Gasseem,changed 2005 to Almawashi
Vessel Identification
Name:Almawashi
IMO:7326893
Flag:Panama
MMSI:371632000
Callsign:3EDN7
Former name(s):
- Mawashi Al Gasseem (Until 2005 Nov)
- Lynda (Until 1982 Jan)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Livestock Carrier
Gross tonnage:30,435 tons
Summer DWT:46,265 tons

Additional Information
Class society:Lloyd's Shipping Register
Build year:1973
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
ALMAWASHI
© GRDN711
ALMAWASHI
© Marius Esman
ALMAWASHI
© Marius Esman
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (7)

Comments sorting method :
REG on Sep 02, 2013 18:31 (5 years ago)
I find it ironic how much these ships resemble the new-style cruise ships. I've gotten close to a few of these out East and even had the opportunity to go aboard one once, in Iran. consequently, I can categorically state from experience that this photograph was taken from best vantage point from which to view one of these ships, that is to say, from upwind!
Dеnis on Jun 08, 2013 09:13 (5 years ago)
The undisputed predecessor of all modern cruise ships.
Allan RO on May 24, 2011 08:06 (7 years ago)
Hi Jens

suspect you mean 20th century........she's not that old

Allan
REG on May 23, 2011 22:15 (7 years ago)
You would never confuse one of these with a cruse ship if you got downwind of it. These ships are seriously rank!
Mr. DOT on May 23, 2011 21:47 (7 years ago)
this craft might not be confused with some of the mega cruise ships featured in this thread!mrdot.
Derek Lilley on May 23, 2011 21:33 (7 years ago)
Jens thank you for your compliment.
It appeared out of the haze to be bunkered.
A real old lady and looking it

Kind regards Derek
Jens Boldt on May 23, 2011 20:35 (7 years ago)
Cool shot, Derek! (... and she really still looks great considering that her conversion dates back to the 19th century!):-D
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 12,163 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2019 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!