ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

NOBLESSE C - IMO 7823308

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Pilot Frans [View profile]Title:NOBLESSE CAdded:May 26, 2011
Captured:October 25, 2009IMO:7823308Hits:1,720
Location:Hoek van Holland, Hook of Holland, Netherlands
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1980-1989 (Under 3000gt)
Description:
Hook of Holland 25-10-'09

renamed: Nobles -'10
Vessel Identification
Name:Namo
IMO:7823308
Flag:Comoros
MMSI:616965000
Callsign:D6FV7
Former name(s):
- Nobles (Until 2013 Jun)
- Noblesse C (Until 2010 Jul)
- Noblesse (Until 1998)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:1,095 tons
Summer DWT:1,622 tons
Length:65 m
Beam:11 m
Draught:5.2 m

Additional Information
Home port:Moroni
Class society:Phoenix Shipping Register
Build year:1980
AIS Information
Last known position:
35°8’48.03” N, 33°56’42.65” E
Status:Sailing
Speed, course:
000.1kts, 270°
Destination:
Location:Famagusta
Arrival:11th Oct 2020
22:00:07 UTC
Last update:
26 seconds ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2018 July 7th, 18:00:12 UTCG.magusa
2017 August 22nd, 16:07:47 UTCMersin
More Of This Ship
Namo
© Vladimir Knyaz
Namo
© Vladimir Knyaz
Namo
© Vladimir Knyaz
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (11)

Comments sorting method :
Pilot Frans on Mar 28, 2019 21:02 (1 year ago)
Everyone thanks for the info of a few days ago. I have changed her category.
coasterwatcher on Mar 19, 2019 16:20 (1 year ago)
Krispen is spot on. There are several photographs of her on shipspotting at dedicated cement terminals, notably Cebo's own base in IJmuiden:
http://www.shipspotting.com/gallery/photo.php?lid=2189481
http://www.shipspotting.com/gallery/photo.php?lid=992288
http://www.shipspotting.com/gallery/photo.php?lid=959288
http://www.shipspotting.com/gallery/photo.php?lid=839248
She was a frequent caller at Aberdeen with cement for the offshore oil & gas industry
http://www.shipspotting.com/gallery/photo.php?lid=65994
Phil English on Mar 19, 2019 15:15 (1 year ago)
Well done Krispin. If anyone was going to come up with a definitive answer, it had to be you!

Brgds
Phil
Krispen Atkinson on Mar 19, 2019 15:10 (1 year ago)
Understand in 1998 she was fitted with cement handling equipment taken from the CARINE (also from Cebo Marine) at Oranjewerf. Believe this was removed before her sale and placed in the RHOON-C.
The pump gear was never obvious on her, lying within the hold. When handling cargo she would have the hatches partially open, so assume there were tanks of some form in the hold as well. Observed her a few times working cargo, but could never get to a place to look into her hold.
Krispen
Bob Scott on Mar 19, 2019 14:08 (1 year ago)
Lloyds Register 2010-11 shows her as cement carrier, having been converted from general cargo in 1998.
Phil English on Mar 19, 2019 11:43 (1 year ago)
I've dug a bit deeper here.
Currently, Equasis shows her as a general cargo ship. She is classed with the Dromon Bureau of Shipping which also refers to her as a general cargo ship
Additionally, I have a full description for her when she was for sale in 2010. She's a box hold singledecker with a removable bulkhead enabling the single hold to be split into two sections. As such, she can no doubt carry bagged or bulk cement, along with many other cargoes, but there is no mention of specialist cement handling pumps or silos.

Brgds
Phil
simonwp on Mar 19, 2019 11:25 (1 year ago)
I've had this debate with a couple of admins over the years, i.e. do you categorise the ship as she is in the photograph, or as she is now. I've always done it as she is in the photograph, but I've had admins change them to as she was at the time the photograph was posted.
Phil English on Mar 19, 2019 10:49 (1 year ago)
But the photos tell a different story. I don't have access to Miramar but it's an amateur database and is probably copying Equasis.

Brgds
P.F. KERR on Mar 19, 2019 02:06 (1 year ago)
Looks like she was converted to a bulk cement carrier in 1998.
Ref: https://www.miramarshipindex.nz/ship/7823308
Pilot Frans on May 26, 2011 18:35 (9 years ago)
Hi Phil,

I had the same doubt, but some times the pumps are in the engine room and the connection just before the bridge. Old cargo holds are filled by manholes in the deck.
Also other pictures of this ship are in this section.
Phil English on May 26, 2011 11:56 (9 years ago)
Frans,

I doubt that she is a cement carrier in this photo as there is no on-deck pumping gear or silos. She looks the same as she did when built - a bog-standard singledecker. Equasis reckons that she is a cement carrier but, if she is, it's not in the strictest sense.

Cheers
Phil
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,720 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2020 All rights reserved View live flights at RadarBox24.com!