ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Avataq - IMO 8801618

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Dennis J. Dubinsky [View profile]Title:AvataqAdded:May 26, 2011
Captured:May 25, 2011IMO:8801618Hits:516
Location:St Lawrence Seaway, Canada
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1980-1989 (Over 3000gt)
Description:
The Avataq, Nunavut Eastern Arctic, heads upstream on the St. Lawrence Seaway near Montreal May 25, 2011. She is heading for Valleyfield Qc. Still flying the Dutch flag, but she will be brought under Canadian registry for the annual arctic sealift. (PHOTO/ Dennis J Dubinsky)
Vessel Identification
Name:Avataq
IMO:8801618
Flag:Canada
MMSI:316013740
Callsign:CYCX
Former name(s):
- Lootsgracht (Until 2007 Jul)
- Tiger Speed (Until 1992 Jan)
- Mekhanik Volkosh (Until 1991 Dec)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:6,037 tons
Summer DWT:9,682 tons
Length:113 m
Beam:19 m
Draught:6.1 m

Additional Information
Home port:Montreal
Class society:Bureau Veritas
Build year:1989
AIS Information
Last known position:
45°31’55.35” N, 73°31’41.49” W
Status:Underway
Speed, course (heading):
7.0kts, 352° (348°)
Destination:
Location:Valleyfield
Arrival:17th Nov 2017
12:00:06 UTC
Last update:
4 days 8 hours ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2017 November 17th, 12:00:06 UTCValleyfield
2016 November 8th, 14:00:42 UTCMontreal
2015 November 19th, 20:00:54 UTCValleyfield
2015 October 3rd, 10:00:57 UTCDeception Bay
2015 September 20th, 20:00:47 UTCValleyfield
2015 August 5th, 12:00:33 UTCValleyfield
2014 August 17th, 21:00:34 UTCValleyfield
2014 June 22nd, 23:30:27 UTCMatane
2014 June 15th, 22:00:45 UTCValleyfield
2013 November 15th, 21:00:32 UTCMontreal
More Of This Ship
AVATAQ
© Christian Krajewski
AVATAQ
© jack2
AVATAQ
© jack2
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 516 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!