ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

GUMEL - IMO 7427764

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Eddie Walker [View profile]Title:GUMELAdded:May 27, 2011
Captured:May 09, 2011IMO:7427764Hits:1,302
Location:Las Palmas, Canary Islands
Photo Category: RO/RO
Description:
Ex-HUMBER WAY, BEATRIXHAVEN, MARCELINE, ENDEAVOUR, BASSRO STAR, MARCEL C, INGER EXPRESS, SEASPEED DANA. Built 1976 by A/S Porsgrunns M/V, yard no. 115. 9963gt, 5586dwt.
Vessel Identification
Name:Gumel
IMO:7427764
Former name(s):
- Humber Way (Until 2008 Jan)
- Beatrixhaven (Until 2003 Jul)
- Marceline (Until 1998 Jun)
- Endeavour (Until 1997)
- Bassro Star (Until 1995 Feb)
- Marcel C (Until 1989)
- Inger Express (Until 1981)
- Seaspeed Dora (Until 1978)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Ro-ro Cargo
Gross tonnage:9,963 tons
Summer DWT:5,586 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1976
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
BASSRO STAR
© simonwp
MARCEL C
© Pieter Inpyn
Marcel C
© simonwp
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
Patrick Hill on Jun 16, 2011 13:10 (6 years ago)
One of the last photos of her as she is now beached at Aliaga as of May 27th.
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,302 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!