ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

PRINCESS DAPHNE - IMO 5282627

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Michael Brakhage [View profile]Title:PRINCESS DAPHNEAdded:May 27, 2011
Captured:May 12, 2011IMO:5282627Hits:630
Location:Kiel, Germany
Photo Category: Cruise Ships built 1950-1960
Description:
2011/5/12 at Kiel outbound Kiel-Canal locks. Yob: 1955. Flag: Madeira
Vessel Identification
Name:Princess Daphne
IMO:5282627
Flag:Saint Kitts & Nevis
MMSI:341395000
Callsign:V4ZV2
Former name(s):
- Ocean Monarch (Until 2008 Dec)
- Ocean Odyssey (Until 2002 Mar)
- Switzerland (Until 2002 Feb)
- Daphne (Until 1996)
- Akrotiri Express (Until 1974)
- Port Sydney (Until 1972)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Passengers Ship
Gross tonnage:15,833 tons
Summer DWT:3,610 tons

Additional Information
Class society:Bureau Veritas
Build year:1955
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
OCEAN MONARCH
© peter j. fitzpatrick
SWITZERLAND
© Edson de Lima Lucas
PRINCESS DAPHNE
© Marcus-S
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
Michael Brakhage on Jun 08, 2011 16:47 (6 years ago)
Yeah, mrdot. But not envo-friendly!
Best regards,
Michael
Mr. DOT on May 27, 2011 20:32 (6 years ago)
what a wonderful conversion she was from a onetime port liner! mrdot.
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 630 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!