ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

BALTIC COVE - IMO 9450727

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Ken Smith [View profile]Title:BALTIC COVEAdded:May 27, 2011
Captured:May 27, 2011IMO:9450727Hits:1,143
Location:Gravesend, London, United Kingdom
Photo Category: Bulkers built 2001-2010
Description:
BALTIC COVE 23,456gt Built 2010
L/A Handy Cove
Outbound from The Thames Refinery
Gravesend
Vessel Identification
Name:Baltic Cove
IMO:9450727
Flag:Liberia
MMSI:636014610
Callsign:A8VG9
Former name(s):
- Handy Cove (Until 2010 Aug 23)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Bulk Carrier
Gross tonnage:23,456 tons
Summer DWT:34,403 tons
Length:180 m
Beam:30 m
Draught:8.9 m

Additional Information
Home port:Monrovia
Class society:American Bureau Of Shipping
Build year:2010
AIS Information
Last known position:
50°3’42.31” N, 4°58’53.14” W
Status:Underway
Speed, course (heading):
1.2kts, 288° (305°)
Destination:
Location:Nola Usa
Arrival:23rd Sep 2018
12:00:25 UTC
Last update:
12 days 8 hours ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2018 September 23rd, 12:00:25 UTCNola Usa
2018 September 3rd, 15:00:49 UTCFlushing
2018 August 7th, 09:00:56 UTCRotterdam
2018 July 20th, 17:00:53 UTCChornomorsk
2018 June 16th, 12:00:31 UTCRades Tunisia
2018 June 6th, 20:00:55 UTCGibraltar
2018 May 10th, 20:00:02 UTCSantarem
2018 May 8th, 20:00:03 UTCFazendinha
2018 January 24th, 23:00:03 UTCTampa Usa
2018 January 7th, 07:00:26 UTCGibraltar
More Of This Ship
Baltic Cove
© Hannes van Rijn
Baltic Cove
© Hannes van Rijn
Baltic Cove
© BrianSpurr
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (4)

Comments sorting method :
Ken Smith on May 27, 2011 17:45 (7 years ago)
Many thanks Mark for your kind comment, not sure about the expert bit though.!!!

Kind regards
Ken
Tonga on May 27, 2011 17:24 (7 years ago)
Great and very expert use of the light - a real pleasure to see your pictures Ken.
Regards
Mark
Ken Smith on May 27, 2011 17:22 (7 years ago)
Many thanks for the comment Phil, it was one of those days with the weather, the heavens opened up just prior to her passing by, then the sun came out so i got lucky.

Kind regards
Ken
Phil English on May 27, 2011 15:21 (7 years ago)
That's a stunner Ken. Beautifully caught against the dark sky.
Cheers
Phil
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,143 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!