Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search


Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Ken Smith [View profile]Title:BALTIC COVEAdded:May 27, 2011
Captured:May 27, 2011IMO:9450727Hits:846
Location:Gravesend, London, United Kingdom
Photo Category: Bulkers built 2001-2010
BALTIC COVE 23,456gt Built 2010
L/A Handy Cove
Outbound from The Thames Refinery
Vessel Identification
Name:Baltic Cove
Former name(s):
- Handy Cove (Until 2010 Aug 23)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Bulk Carrier
Gross tonnage:23,456 tons
Summer DWT:34,403 tons

Additional Information
Home port:Monrovia
Class society:American Bureau Of Shipping
Build year:2010
AIS Information
Last known position:
27°41’12.62” N, 82°34’17.86” W
Speed, course (heading):
12.0kts, 242° (244°)
Location:Tampa Usa
Arrival:24th Jan 2018
23:00:03 UTC
Last update:
1 month 20 days ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2018 January 24th, 23:00:03 UTCTampa Usa
2018 January 7th, 07:00:26 UTCGibraltar
2017 July 12th, 12:00:48 UTCPa Ctb
2017 June 24th, 12:00:05 UTCUs Gry
2017 May 20th, 18:00:13 UTCUs Sav
2017 May 20th, 13:00:50 UTCUs Sav
2017 March 19th, 02:00:09 UTCKenner Bend Anch
2017 March 18th, 08:30:46 UTCNeworleans Us
2017 March 6th, 10:00:45 UTCPa Blb
2017 February 4th, 07:30:12 UTCVsl Swing Port-stbd
More Of This Ship
Baltic Cove
© BrianSpurr
© Captain Peter
Baltic Cove
© Lars Staal
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (4)

Comments sorting method :
Ken Smith on May 27, 2011 20:18 (6 years ago)
Many Thanks Derek for your kind comment, much appreciated.

Kind regards
DEREK SANDS on May 27, 2011 20:14 (6 years ago)
I agree with John, brilliant photography Ken.

best regards
Ken Smith on May 27, 2011 17:16 (6 years ago)
Many thanks for the comment John, she was due to go out overnight but I guess the rain delayed her sailing, so having seen her on the berth I was pleased to be able to catch her on the move.

Kind Regards
John Jones on May 27, 2011 15:54 (6 years ago)
Brilliant light and angle on this one Ken. The best series of shots of her that I've seen.
Best Regards
John J.
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 846 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at!