ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

SHERI - IMO 7436246

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Pascal RITEAU [View profile]Title:SHERIAdded:May 27, 2011
Captured:February 26, 1988IMO:7436246Hits:1,963
Location:Puerto Moin, Puerto Limon, Costa Rica
Photo Category: Wrecks & Relics
Description:
SHERI ex-WESLEY W ex-WALTER R US type tugs aground and abandoned in Puerto Moin (Costa Rica)
Vessel Identification
Name:Sheri
IMO:7436246
Former name(s):
- Walter R (Until 1970)
- Wesley W (Until 1946)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Tug
Gross tonnage:143 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1946
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
SHERI
© Pascal RITEAU
SHERI
© Pascal RITEAU
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (5)

Comments sorting method :
Pascal RITEAU on Apr 03, 2020 12:43 (3 months ago)
@ George.Schneider, davidships and Notchy: Here is the third picture
http://www.shipspotting.com/gallery/photo.php?lid=3136189
Do you all think I should rename the third picture with PRESBERI ?
Thanks for your advices
Pascal RITEAU on Apr 03, 2020 08:52 (3 months ago)
Thank you gentlemen. I am still looking for a third picture of these two ladies in order to find out the name of the unknown one. With best regards.
Notchy on Mar 20, 2020 21:45 (3 months ago)
Possibly from the U.S. Army Second World War "Large Tug" series. Over 600 were built.See "Craig Trans" for comparison.
George.Schneider on Mar 20, 2020 14:58 (3 months ago)
When sold to Costa Rican owners, SHERI was renamed PRESBERI, so that is probably the correct name for this photo. I believe she's Platzer number 140.

The other tug looks right for BAY CITIES, which I saw in Limon in 1979. I don't know an IMO for her, she was Bludworth hull #1 built in 1946 as ROLAND.
davidships on Oct 16, 2011 21:16 (8 years ago)
The one on the right is
IMO 7436246
SHERI ex-WESLEY W ex-WALTER R
143grt
built 1946 Platzer Boat Works, Houston TX (Yd 40)

Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,963 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2020 All rights reserved View live flights at RadarBox24.com!