ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

NATIONAL GEOGRAPHIC EXPLORER - IMO 8019356

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:scott william goudie [View profile]Title:NATIONAL GEOGRAPHIC EXPLORERAdded:May 27, 2011
Captured:May 27, 2011IMO:8019356Hits:495
Photo Category: Cruise Ships built 1981-1990
Description:
National Geographic Explorer at Mousa today after visiting the World Famous Mousa Broch. She is seen here Steaming for Lerwick!
Vessel Identification
Name:National Geographic Explorer
IMO:8019356
Flag:Bahamas
MMSI:309336000
Callsign:C6WR2
Former name(s):
- Lyngen (Until 2008 Jun)
- Midnatsol Ii (Until 2005 Sep)
- Midnatsol (Until 2003 May)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Passengers Ship
Gross tonnage:6,471 tons
Summer DWT:1,301 tons
Length:112 m
Beam:16 m
Draught:4.8 m

Additional Information
Home port:Nassau
Class society:Det Norske Veritas
Build year:1982
AIS Information
Last known position:
66°51’33.82” N, 11°54’11.68” E
Status:Underway
Speed, course (heading):
10.2kts, 4° (7°)
Destination:
Location:Vaeroya
Arrival:9th May 2018
06:30:55 UTC
Last update:
12 days 1 hour ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2018 December 26th, 21:00:47 UTCUshuaia
2018 December 20th, 08:00:15 UTCStonington
2018 December 16th, 21:00:03 UTCUshuaia
2018 December 9th, 14:00:55 UTCHalf Moon
2018 May 9th, 06:30:55 UTCVaeroya
2018 May 8th, 07:00:32 UTCMelfjord
2018 May 7th, 07:00:48 UTCLomsdal Visten
2018 May 5th, 06:00:05 UTCSmola
2018 May 4th, 06:00:39 UTCBergen
2018 April 15th, 06:00:08 UTCFredrikshavn
More Of This Ship
National Geographic Explorer
© frode adolfsen
National Geographic Explorer
© frode adolfsen
NATIONAL GEOGRAPHIC EXPLORER
© Poul Erik Olsen
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 495 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!