ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Mazin Arab - IMO 7904542

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Frank Behrends [View profile]Title:Mazin Arab Added:May 27, 2011
Captured:April 10, 2011IMO:7904542Hits:1,114
Location:Antwerp, Belgium
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1970-1979 (Over 3000gt)
Description:
Antwerpen : 10.04.2011

IMO number : 7904542
Name of ship : MAZIN ARAB
Call Sign : HZLU
MMSI : 403532000
Gross tonnage : 14280
DWT : 20376
Type of ship : General Cargo Ship
Year of build : 1979
Flag : Saudi Arabia
SAUDI ARABIA SHIPPING, Jeddah, Saudi Arabia

Ex-Name(s) FAY, HERFAH, TRADE CANDOUR, BERTRAM RICKMERS
Port of Registry Jeddah
Owner The Shipping Corporation of Saudi Arabia Ltd.
Length overall 170.70 m
Registered Length 162.17 m
Registered Breadth 24.50 m
Moulded Depth 14.50 m
Draught 10.668 m
Shipbuilder / Place Bremer Vulkan AG Schiffbau und Maschinenfabrik / Bremen
Yard Number 1013
Keellaying 1979
Launching 1979-11
Completion 1979-12
Special Annotation(s) Converted 12.1979 at Bremer Vulkan Schiffbau und Maschinenfabrik, Bremen, yard No. 1013.
Lifting Device(s)
3 Cranes, each 11.00 t
1 Crane 3.50 t
1 Crane 3.5 t
2 Derricks, each 10.00 t
10 Derricks, each 15.00 t
2 Twinspan Derricks, each 40.00 t

sold for scrap May 2011
Vessel Identification
Name:Mazin Arab
IMO:7904542
Former name(s):
- Fay (Until 1997 Apr)
- Herfah (Until 1996 Feb)
- Trade Candour (Until 1988)
- Bertram Rickmers (Until 1986)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:14,280 tons
Summer DWT:20,376 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1979
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
Bertram Rickmers
© DDGHANSA
BERTRAM RICKMERS
© pieter melissen
BERTRAM RICKMERS
© Mike Griffiths
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
Gianpaolo on Oct 01, 2011 09:21 (5 years ago)
Arrived Alang for dem 2-6-2011
GP
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,114 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!