ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Oregon - IMO 9214123

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:pates [View profile]Title:OregonAdded:May 28, 2011
Captured:November 28, 2010IMO:9214123Hits:1,195
Location:Christchurch, Lyttelton, New Zealand
Photo Category: Bulkers built 2001-2010
Description:
Moored, Lyttelton Harbour, New Zealand
Vessel Identification
Name:Oregon
IMO:9214123
Flag:Malta
MMSI:256808000
Callsign:9HCZ9
Former name(s):
- Athina Zafirakis (Until 2007 Dec)
- Jin Tai (Until 2004 Nov 26)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Bulk Carrier
Gross tonnage:38,727 tons
Summer DWT:74,204 tons
Length:224 m
Beam:32 m
Draught:12.2 m

Additional Information
Home port:Valletta
Class society:American Bureau Of Shipping
Build year:2002
AIS Information
Last known position:
1°21’33.9” N, 103°17’20.16” E
Status:Underway
Speed, course (heading):
12.4kts, 310° (311°)
Destination:
Location:Cn Lku
Arrival:5th Aug 2017
05:00:36 UTC
Last update:
7 days 7 hours ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2017 August 5th, 05:00:36 UTCCn Lku
2017 July 2nd, 13:30:39 UTCUs Lgb
2017 June 30th, 21:00:38 UTCAnchorage 9
2017 June 28th, 12:00:57 UTCPittsburg
2017 June 27th, 22:00:57 UTCUs Sfo
2017 April 10th, 07:00:38 UTCDafeng China
2017 April 8th, 11:00:34 UTCPusan S.korea
2017 April 3rd, 20:00:31 UTCVictoria Pilot Stn
2017 March 20th, 23:00:34 UTCVancouver
2017 February 15th, 08:15:39 UTCJp Ukb
More Of This Ship
OREGON
© csaba
OREGON
© csaba
Oregon
© Dennis J. Dubinsky
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
Tonga on May 29, 2011 08:05 (6 years ago)
Pates, a very nicely composed shot of her. - Well done
Regards
Mark
David Ford on May 28, 2011 09:10 (6 years ago)
This scene has since changed quite a bit as a result of the 22 February 2011 Christchurch earthquake.
The historic Lyttelton timeball building, prominent on the hillside above the shiploader in this photo, was very badly damaged, and may be beyond repair. Also, the road visible below the timeball, which continues to the right of the photo behind the lower pine trees and leads over the Port Hills to Sumner, was blocked by many large rock falls.
David Ford
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,195 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!