ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

SANTA CRUZ - IMO 7214765

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Bengt-Rune Inberg [View profile]Title:SANTA CRUZAdded:May 28, 2011
Captured:July 19, 2009IMO:7214765Hits:1,609
Location:Mindelo, Porto Grande, Cape Verde Islands
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1970-1979 (Under 3000gt)
Description:
SANTA-CRUZ laid-up at Porto Grande - Mindelo, Cape Verde July 19 2009.

Former names:
LYS SKY 1972 - 1977
BRAVA 1977 - ?

Originally built as JOGOOD by VEB Elbewerften Boizenburg - Rosslau, Germany 1972 (Hull No 425).
1 of 20 sister-vessels built for the Norwegian shipowner A/S Osloagenturer during the years 1970 - 1973.
Vessel Identification
Name:Brava
IMO:7214765
Former name(s):
- Lys Sky (Until 1977)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:197 tons
Summer DWT:610 tons

Additional Information
Build year:1972
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
Got photos of this ship? Register and Upload them now!
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (3)

Comments sorting method :
Geir Ole Søreng on Jun 02, 2011 21:17 (6 years ago)
If this really is the ILHA DO MAIO, I suppose that the picture from Marine News then must be the BRAVA, because it's very hard to believe the two pictures shows the same vessel. Is there any information about the existence/condition of the BRAVA? Quite a mystery this.
I've seen the pictures of the BOAVISTA, she seems to be in a remarkable good condition!
Bengt-Rune Inberg on Jun 02, 2011 15:49 (6 years ago)
Mange takk for good info Geirolje!

I was exactly of the same opinion as You, until local sources insisted that the vessel should be the former
ILHA DO MAIO.
There was no chance to see welded name(s), IMO No
etc on that particular occasion.

So for the mean time let´s establish that the SANTA-CRUZ
is the former JOGOOD.
I have revised IMO No etc accordingly.

The BOAVISTA can be seen in proper condition here:
http://www.shipspotting.com/gallery/photo.php?lid=950415


All the best.
B-R.
Geir Ole Søreng on Jun 01, 2011 21:59 (6 years ago)
I wonder if this instead can be the sister BRAVA ex LYS-SKY ex JOGOOD. A picture in Marine News 2003 taken in october 1998 shows the ILHA DO MAIO (ex LYS-BLINK ex JOFF) still aground in a worse condition than the vessel on the picture above; her derricks are missing, so is the anchor,the forward ventilators, the radar in the aft mast and the reilings on top of the wheelhouse and on weather deck. Also the hatches seems to be missing. I doubt therefore that the picture above shows the ILHA DO MAIO, but another of the sisters. There were 3 sister vessels sold from Lys-Line to Cape Verde in the end of the 70ies. The third one was the LYS-BROTT ex JOJET which became BOA VISTA on Cape Verde. As far as I know she is still sailing under Cape Verde-flag, now as BOAVISTA. This make me believe that your picture shows the former BRAVA/LYS-SKY/JOGOOD.
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,609 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!