ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

JACK or LE LEONARD - IMO 5204728

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Pascal RITEAU [View profile]Title:JACK or LE LEONARDAdded:May 28, 2011
Captured:May 24, 1984IMO:5204728Hits:1,952
Location:Diego Suarez, Madagascar
Photo Category: Wrecks & Relics
Description:
Spotted in Diego Suarez (Madagascar) in 1984. At time of the picture she was laid up.
As her former home port was Paimpol (clearly written on the hull) my home place, I was curious about her.
She aparently was built in Le Havre (France) for a English owner. He did not take delivery of her, she consequently was bought by another ship owner, Mr GARNIER, based in Paimpol and was renamed and launched under the name LE LEONARD.
She ended her life in Madagascar performing coastal voyages for a Malagasian owner. I've heard about her main engine which was "specific"...???.
Vessel Identification
Name:Samy Soa
IMO:5204728
Former name(s):
- Le Leonard (Until 1969)
- Jack 1 (period Unknown)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:377 tons
Summer DWT:483 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1957
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
LE LEONARD
© vebe
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
Pascal RITEAU on May 29, 2011 18:08 (6 years ago)
Many thanks Frits
Frits Olinga on May 29, 2011 08:03 (6 years ago)
Hi Pascal,

My shipdata of the "Le Leonard" imo:5204728
build 1957 by Scheepswerf "De Dollard" at Landsmeer (812) Netherlands.
build as "Celtic".
Loa 49.36 Ll 43.49 B 7.85 H 3.10 Dg 3.05 BRT 377 NRT 181 DWT 483
engine:MAK 4 tew 6 cil.(290x420)400 PK.10,5 m sp.
1957-Le Leonard--Soc.Bretonne de Cabotage--TQDL-Paimpol.Fra.
1969-Micky--Soc.de Transports Maritime Majunga--Majunga-Mdg.
1972-Jack I--Jacques Fahro--Majunga-Mdg.
1985-Jack I--Alain Farho--Majunga-Mdg.
1991/2-Samy Soa--Alain Farho--Antsiranana-Mdg.
no further details.
regards Frits

Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,952 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!