ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

ZAPOLYARNYY - IMO 6718829

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Malcolm Cranfield [View profile]Title:ZAPOLYARNYYAdded:May 29, 2011
Captured:IMO:6718829Hits:917
Location:Avonmouth, Bristol, United Kingdom
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1960-1969 (Over 3000gt)
Description:
The almost new Rostock built, USSR owned and Murmansk based, ZAPOLJARNYJ was photographed passing Portishead, inbound for Avonmouth, on 23rd December 1967

Sold to Syria in 1990, she sailed as KHEIR ALLAH until 1995 and then as DIMA until being beached at Mumbai on 12.7.01 to broken up - so was one of the longest surviving units of the class
Vessel Identification
Name:Dima
IMO:6718829
Former name(s):
- Zapolyarnyy (Until 1990 Mar)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:3,186 tons
Summer DWT:4,283 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1967
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
DIMA
© Ilhan Kermen
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 917 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!