ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

AVENIR - IMO 5031444

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Adrian Ford [View profile]Title:AVENIRAdded:May 29, 2011
Captured:September 23, 1995IMO:5031444Hits:831
Location:Medway Ports, United Kingdom
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1960-1969 (Under 3000gt)
Description:
Avenir Valletta Malta
Launched 20th April 1962
Trials 9th July 1962
Scheepswerf Gebr. Coops N.V. Hoogezand yd # 228
399t gr 525t dwt
48.74m x 7.93m


Ex-names

Avenir >77
Avatar >78
Micheline I >79
Avenir >87
Klaas I >90

Arrived and broken up in Portsmouth 1997
Vessel Identification
Name:Avenir
IMO:5031444
Flag:Malta
Former name(s):
- Klaas I (Until 1990 Feb)
- Micheline I (Until 1980)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:390 tons
Summer DWT:525 tons

Additional Information
Home port:Valletta
Build year:1962
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
MICHELINE I
© Leo Johannes
Klaas I
© simonwp
Klaas I
© Frits Olinga
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 831 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!