ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Gala - IMO 6812637

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Adrian Ford [View profile]Title:GalaAdded:May 29, 2011
Captured:June 11, 1991IMO:6812637Hits:863
Location:Wisbech, United Kingdom
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1960-1969 (Under 3000gt)
Description:
Gala St. John's Antigua
Keel laid 23rd January 1968
Launched 21st February 1968
J. J. sietas Hamburg yd # 603
499t gr 1203t dwt
68.40m x 10.50m x 3.96m
736kw K.H.D. RBV8M545 12.5kns

Ex-names
Gala >76
Tor Normandia >77

Renamed
Ala 1995


Ran aground 23rd January 1995 in severe weather conditions near Hallshuk (nw coast Gotland).
She was in danger of breaking up and was refloated 31st January 1995 and towed to Visby
Where she was sold
Vessel Identification
Name:Ala
IMO:6812637
Former name(s):
- Gala (Until 1982 Nov 05)
- Tor Normandia (Until 1982 Nov 05)
- Gala (Until 1976)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:1,064 tons
Summer DWT:1,205 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1968
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
ALA
© har
ALA
© har
ALA
© miraflores
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 863 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!