ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

JENKA - IMO 6514883

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Adrian Ford [View profile]Title:JENKAAdded:May 29, 2011
Captured:March 06, 1983IMO:6514883Hits:1,514
Location:Boston, United Kingdom
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1960-1969 (Under 3000gt)
Description:
Jenka Copenhagen Denmark
Launched 28th April 1965
H. C. Christensens Staalskibsvaerft Marstal yd # 87
299t gr 635t dwt
45.00m x 9.20m x 3.40m


Ex-name
Falkur >76

Renamed
Auura Nui II 1983
Vessel Identification
Name:Auura Nui Ii
IMO:6514883
Former name(s):
- Jenka (Until 1983)
- Falkur (Until 1976)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:299 tons
Summer DWT:635 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1965
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
Got photos of this ship? Register and Upload them now!
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (4)

Comments sorting method :
Adrian Ford on Jul 31, 2011 12:33 (6 years ago)
Hello James
It always amazed me how far these little Danes went
Best Regars
Adrian
James Diamond on Jul 31, 2011 12:24 (6 years ago)
Now in Timaru. New Zealand as the Rangatira sailing from Timaru to the Chatham Islands
Adrian Ford on May 29, 2011 13:05 (6 years ago)
Hello Jens
Thank you for your kind remarks, im glad i got the right ship info
Adrian
Jens Heri on May 29, 2011 13:00 (6 years ago)
Built in 1965 as Falkur for P/F Skipafelagi­ F°royar, Tˇrshavn, Faroe Islands.
Thanks for posting Falkur and Herborg
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,514 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!