ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

PALBRO PRIDE - IMO 6417968

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Adrian Ford [View profile]Title:PALBRO PRIDEAdded:May 29, 2011
Captured:IMO:6417968Hits:1,107
Location:Great Yarmouth, United Kingdom
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1960-1969 (Under 3000gt)
Description:
Palbro Pride Rochester United Kingdom
Launched 16th March 1964
Clelands Shipbuilders Wallsend yd # 275
200t gr 364t dwt
41.61m x 7.73m x 2.261m
1 hold 28.00m
240bhp Kelvin 8kns

Ex-names
Lady Serena >77
Milligan >81


Arrived and broken up in Galway 1998
Vessel Identification
Name:Palbro Pride
IMO:6417968
Former name(s):
- Milligan (Until 1981)
- Lady Serena (Until 1977)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:200 tons
Summer DWT:367 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1964
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
PALBRO PRIDE
© PWR
PALBRO PRIDE
© PWR
LADY SERENA
© PWR
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (3)

Comments sorting method :
Guest on Jun 30, 2011 07:47 (6 years ago)
Pride of the fleet of Palmer Brothers, Gravesend, a company whose offices were at one time in the upstairs rooms of the Ship & Lobster riverside pub!
Adrian Ford on Jun 30, 2011 07:37 (6 years ago)
Hello Michael
Yes it amazes me how some of these costers ever got to the caribbean
Best Regards
Adrian
michael gaughan on Jun 29, 2011 18:41 (6 years ago)
must have been a wet ship at sea!
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,107 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!