ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

OCEAN OBSERVER - IMO 8511275

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Robert J Smith [View profile]Title:OCEAN OBSERVERAdded:May 29, 2011
Captured:May 23, 2011IMO:8511275Hits:719
Location:Aberdeen, United Kingdom
Photo Category: Research and Survey Vessels
Description:
Seen at Aberdeen on the 23rd May 2011
Operated by Gardline Geosurveys Ltd
Flag: British
Homeport: Lowestoft
Built: 1987
2820 grt
1598 dwt

Ex Trinity House vessel THV MERMAID
Vessel Identification
Name:Ocean Observer
IMO:8511275
Flag:U.k.
MMSI:232217000
Callsign:GHXX
Former name(s):
- Mermaid (Until 2007 Nov)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Research/survey Vessel
Gross tonnage:2,820 tons
Summer DWT:1,598 tons
Length:80 m
Beam:14 m
Draught:5 m

Additional Information
Home port:Lowestoft
Class society:Germanischer Lloyd
Build year:1987
AIS Information
Last known position:
58°31’52.21” N, 4°56’28.83” E
Status:Underway
Speed, course (heading):
8.7kts, 199° (195°)
Destination:
Location:Kristiansund
Arrival:29th Nov 2018
00:00:22 UTC
Last update:
3 days 9 hours ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2018 September 6th, 15:00:37 UTCKristiansund
2018 August 21st, 05:00:34 UTCSurvey Site
2018 August 17th, 10:00:34 UTCKristiansund
2018 August 6th, 13:00:30 UTCSurvey Site
2018 August 5th, 17:00:29 UTCKristiansund
2018 June 28th, 16:00:43 UTCOrn Site
2018 June 26th, 01:00:31 UTCKristiansund
2018 June 14th, 20:00:35 UTCOrn Site
2018 June 14th, 20:00:14 UTCSandnessjoen
2018 May 31st, 17:00:44 UTCKristiansund
More Of This Ship
OCEAN OBSERVER
© Ulf Kornfeld
MERMAID
© Robbie Cox
OCEAN OBSERVER
© George58
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 719 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!