ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

A REGINA - IMO 6702155

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Don Bodron [View profile]Title:A REGINAAdded:Oct 28, 2005
Captured:IMO:6702155Hits:3,176
Photo Category: Casualties
Description:
Views of the grounded Dominican Ferry A REGINA on the reef at Mona Island in the Mona Passage between Puerto Rico and the Dominican Republic in January 1986. The ship was built in 1967 in Langesund, Sweden, as the STENA GERMANICA. After the grounding in February 1985 salvage efforts by Smit Salvors failed and the ship was left on the reef for several years until Titan Marine Salvage removed the wreck working from a jack-up crane barge.
Vessel Identification
Name:A.regina
IMO:6702155
Former name(s):
- Stena Germanica (Until 1979)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Ro-ro Cargo
Gross tonnage:3,658 tons
Summer DWT:701 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1967
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
A REGINA
© Emmanuel.L
STENA GERMANICA
© Hans-Wilhelm Delfs
STENA GERMANICA
© Gary Markham
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 3,176 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!