ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

GULFSUPREME - IMO 5137949

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Jack Sparrow [View profile]Title:GULFSUPREMEAdded:May 29, 2011
Captured:IMO:5137949Hits:2,662
Location:Panama Canal, Panama
Photo Category: Tankers built before 1970
Description:
Built: 1961, Bethlehem Steel Co, Sparrows Point, USA, YN 4574
GRT: 18.776 tons
DWT: 29.239 tons
LOA: 196.60 m
BOA: 25.70 m
Engine: Steam turbine
Screws: 1
Speed: 16.5 knots

1961 GULFSUPREME
1984 COASTAL MANATEE
1999 BU

23.08.1969, picture taken from FRUBEL AFRICA IMO:6109221
Vessel Identification
Name:Coastal Manatee
IMO:5137949
Former name(s):
- Gulfsupreme (Until 1984)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Oil Products Tanker
Gross tonnage:19,030 tons
Summer DWT:29,525 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1961
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
Coastal Manatee
© shipjohn
Coastal Manatee
© shipjohn
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (3)

Comments sorting method :
Chris Howell on Jun 06, 2011 01:56 (6 years ago)
Great shot, twice in my life I've had the chance to take photos from a ship in the canal like this.
Gabriel Bedo on May 31, 2011 16:45 (6 years ago)
Great shot of this classic tanker !
Regards;
Gabriel
frtrfred on May 29, 2011 19:52 (6 years ago)
imo 5137949 Blethlehem SB Sparrows Point MD 1961
644'x84'5"x44'
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 2,662 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!