ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

LUISE BORNHOFEN - IMO 6718910

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Jack Sparrow [View profile]Title:LUISE BORNHOFENAdded:May 29, 2011
Captured:IMO:6718910Hits:2,458
Location:Panama Canal, Panama
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1960-1969 (Over 3000gt)
Description:
Built: 1967, Caledon SB § E Co., Dundee, Great Britain, YN 548
LOA: 131.60 m
BOA: 18.9 m
GRT: 6.379 tons
DWT: 9.055 tons
Screws: 1
Engine: Diesel
Speed: 17.5 knots

1973 LUISE
1975 ATLANTICO
1981 G.M.E. ATLANTICO
1983 ATLANTICO
1985 G.M.E. ATLANTICO
1988 BU Turkey
Panama Canal crossing
23.08.1969, picture taken from FRUBEL AFRICA IMO: 6109221
Vessel Identification
Name:G.m.e.atlantico
IMO:6718910
Former name(s):
- Atlantico (Until 1985)
- G.m.e.atlantico (Until 1983)
- Atlantico (Until 1982)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:6,659 tons
Summer DWT:9,200 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1967
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
LUISE BORNHOFEN
© frtrfred
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (4)

Comments sorting method :
Gabriel Bedo on Jun 04, 2011 13:40 (6 years ago)
Nice ship Capt'n....Good luck with Penelope Cruz in your next movie....
Gabriel
Carlos Augusto Moscon on May 30, 2011 19:44 (6 years ago)
Here it´s Capt BLOOD, okay, jack nice photo, like very much oldies.....Pls see the Discovery channel HIstory of PORT ROYAL, missing....
Ian Horsfall on May 30, 2011 15:16 (6 years ago)
Capt. Jack, just beautiful, thats what a ship should look like, enjoy your movies to.
Rogério Cordeiro on May 30, 2011 12:53 (6 years ago)
Great photo, thanks for sharing! =)
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 2,458 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!