ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

HMNZS Resolution A14 - IMO 8835243

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Chris Howell [View profile]Title:HMNZS Resolution A14Added:May 30, 2011
Captured:April 01, 2010IMO:8835243Hits:556
Location:Bluff, New Zealand
Photo Category: Auxiliaries
Description:
Bluff NZ
1/4/2010

Built 1989 as Stalwart class ocean surveillance ship USNS Tenacious.
She was equiped with Surtass a 6000 foot tow cable with listening devices to track USSR submarines
1997 transferred to RNZN and renamed HMNZS Resolution.

Now painted warship grey.
Vessel Identification
Name:Resolution
IMO:8835243
MMSI:512000200
Callsign:ZMRS
Pennant no.:A14
Former name(s):
- Tenacious (Until 1997 Mar)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Research/survey Vessel
Gross tonnage:1,904 tons
Summer DWT:718 tons

Additional Information
Status:Laid Up
Class society:Lloyd's Shipping Register
Build year:1989
AIS Information
Last known position:
45°24’31.07” N, 125°4’40.54” W
Status:Restricted
Speed, course (heading):
5.1kts, 79° (78°)
Destination:
Location:Astoria Anch
Arrival:19th Jun 2018
11:00:34 UTC
Last update:
35 seconds ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2018 December 11th, 07:00:50 UTCSingapore West-bravo
2018 June 19th, 11:00:34 UTCAstoria Anch
2018 June 6th, 08:00:50 UTCAlongside
2018 June 6th, 08:00:06 UTCAstoria
2018 May 28th, 05:00:34 UTCSurvey Site
2018 May 19th, 12:00:54 UTCRosarito Mexico
2018 April 23rd, 06:00:36 UTCSurvey Site
2018 April 23rd, 04:00:47 UTCSurvey Oprtn 1nm Cpa
2018 April 23rd, 04:00:22 UTCSurvey Operation
2018 April 19th, 16:00:31 UTCHueneme L.a.
More Of This Ship
GEO RESOLUTION
© Clyde Dickens
GEO RESOLUTION
© Clyde Dickens
GEO RESOLUTION
© Clyde Dickens
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 556 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!