ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

HMNZS Resolution A14 - IMO 8835243

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Chris Howell [View profile]Title:HMNZS Resolution A14Added:May 30, 2011
Captured:April 01, 2010IMO:8835243Hits:743
Location:Bluff, New Zealand
Photo Category: Auxiliaries
Description:
Bluff NZ
1/4/2010

Built 1989 as Stalwart class ocean surveillance ship USNS Tenacious.
She was equiped with Surtass a 6000 foot tow cable with listening devices to track USSR submarines
1997 transferred to RNZN and renamed HMNZS Resolution.

Now painted warship grey.
Vessel Identification
Name:Resolution
IMO:8835243
MMSI:512000200
Callsign:ZMRS
Pennant no.:A14
Former name(s):
- Tenacious (Until 1997 Mar)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Research/survey Vessel
Gross tonnage:1,904 tons
Summer DWT:718 tons
Length:67 m
Beam:13 m
Draught:6.5 m

Additional Information
Status:Laid Up
Class society:Lloyd's Shipping Register
Build year:1989
AIS Information
Last known position:
33°51’48.35” S, 151°10’57.54” E
Status:Moored
Speed, course (heading):
0kts, 0° (62°)
Destination:
Location:White Bay 3 Syd
Arrival:12th Jul 2017
12:30:32 UTC
Last update:
13 days 22 hours ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2017 July 12th, 12:30:32 UTCWhite Bay 3 Syd
2017 July 10th, 08:00:47 UTCSydney Aust
2016 February 16th, 08:00:24 UTCLongbeach
2016 February 2nd, 12:00:44 UTCRichmond
2016 February 2nd, 08:00:36 UTCRichmond
2016 January 5th, 12:00:00 UTCUs Lgb > Us Rch
2015 December 3rd, 02:00:05 UTCSurvey Operation
2015 December 3rd, 02:00:02 UTCSurvey Site
2015 November 27th, 21:00:11 UTCPort Hueneme
2015 November 24th, 06:00:35 UTCSurvey Operation
More Of This Ship
GEO RESOLUTION
© Clyde Dickens
GEO RESOLUTION
© Clyde Dickens
GEO RESOLUTION
© Clyde Dickens
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 743 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!