ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

ARTANIA - IMO 8201480

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Willem Oldenburg [View profile]Title:ARTANIAAdded:May 30, 2011
Captured:May 30, 2011IMO:8201480Hits:1,132
Location:Ijmuiden, Netherlands
Photo Category: Cruise Ships built 1981-1990
Description:
Artania, enter the North-lock of IJmuiden, on her way to the North sea. ex P&O Artemis

Name: Artania / Call sign: ZCDM7 / Owner: Artana Shipping - Hamilton/Bermuda / Ship manager: Phoenix Reisen GmbH - Bonn/Germany / Gross tonnage: 44588 GT / Home port: Hamilton / Flag: Bermuda / Length: 230,61 m - Beam: 29,60 m - Draft: 7,80 m / Build: 1984 / Yard: Wärtsilä A/B - Helsinki/Finland - Yard no: 464 / Pass: 1200 / Crew: 420 / Speed 22 kn.
Vessel Identification
Name:Artania
IMO:8201480
Flag:Bermuda
MMSI:310456000
Callsign:ZCDM7
Former name(s):
- Artemis (Until 2011 May)
- Royal Princess (Until 2005 Jun)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Passengers Ship
Gross tonnage:44,656 tons
Summer DWT:4,661 tons
Length:230 m
Beam:32 m
Draught:8 m

Additional Information
Home port:Hamilton
Class society:Lloyd's Shipping Register
Build year:1982
AIS Information
Last known position:
40°40’27.12” N, 72°12’57.92” W
Status:Underway
Speed, course (heading):
16.4kts, 247° (248°)
Destination:
Location:New York
Arrival:22nd Oct 2017
09:00:12 UTC
Last update:
55 seconds ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2017 October 22nd, 09:00:12 UTCNew York
2017 October 21st, 16:00:38 UTCNew Port
2017 October 20th, 09:30:44 UTCPortland
2017 October 19th, 10:30:22 UTCBoston
2017 October 2nd, 09:30:39 UTCBonne Bay
2017 October 1st, 13:00:41 UTCCorner Brook
2017 September 24th, 10:00:43 UTCSaint Marys
2017 September 22nd, 00:30:31 UTCHamburg
2017 September 21st, 04:30:04 UTCIjmuiden
2017 September 20th, 06:30:38 UTCZeebrugge
More Of This Ship
ARTANIA
© Marc Boucher
ARTANIA
© michell
ARTANIA
© Marc Boucher
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
Mr. DOT on May 30, 2011 23:31 (6 years ago)
a onetime princess, that lady diana christened! mrdot.
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,132 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!