ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

FRITZ HECKERT - IMO 5121835

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Hans-Wilhelm Delfs [View profile]Title:FRITZ HECKERTAdded:May 30, 2011
Captured:May 01, 1970IMO:5121835Hits:3,783
Location:Rendsburg, Germany
Photo Category: Cruise Ships built 1961-1970
Description:
Passenger Ship FRITZ HECKERT passing Rendsburg/Kiel Canal eastbound | Photo: 05/1970 | Hans-Wilhelm Delfs, Kiel
IMO: 5121835 | Call sign: DAYO | Classification Society: DSRK | Flag: German Democratic Republic/Rostock |
GT 8.115 | NT 3.654 | dwt 1.923 | Crew: 181 - passengers 379 ||
Loa 141,30 m | Lpp 125,00 m | Br 17,60 m | Draught 5,56 m |
Engine: 2 x VEB Dieselmotorenwerk Rostock Diesel 4.600 bhp and 2 x VEB Turbinenfabrik, Dresden gas turbines later replaced by Sigma Venissieux turbines 5.400 BHP 17 kn
Shipbuilder: VEB Mathias-Thsen-Werft, Wismar keellaying 28.11.1959 launching 25.06.1960 delivery 04/1961 |
Owner: VEB Deutsche Seereederei, Rostock |
Historical data:
FRITZ HECKERT (1961-1964) - FDGB - Freier Deutsche Gewerkschaftsbund, Rostock
FRITZ HECKERT (1964-1973) - VEB Deutsche Seereederei, Rostock
1970 decommissoned
1971/72 as an accommodation ship to Volkswerft, Stralsund
later until 22.04.1991 accommodation ship Kernkraftwerk Lubmin (nuclear power plant)
GULF FANTASY (1991-1999) - as a hotelship in Duba/United Arab Emirates
04.03.1999 broken up Mumbai
Vessel Identification
Name:Gulf Fantasy
IMO:5121835
Former name(s):
- Fritz Heckert (Until 1991 Nov)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Accommodation Vessel
Gross tonnage:7,363 tons
Summer DWT:1,800 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1961
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
FRITZ HECKERT
© Gena Anfimov
FRITZ HECKERT
© Hans-Wilhelm Delfs
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 3,783 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!