ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

AMERICAN SPIRIT - IMO 7423392

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Magogman [View profile]Title:AMERICAN SPIRITAdded:May 30, 2011
Captured:March 27, 2011IMO:7423392Hits:1,025
Photo Category: Great Lakes Bulkers
Description:
The 1,004 foot Great Lakes bulker American Spirit approaches the Soo Locks downbound on March 27, 2011. The large "laker" was built in 1978 by the American Shipbuilding Co. of Lorain, Ohio and is owned and operated by the American Steamship Co. This is the American Spirit's first trip of the 2011 navigation season.
Vessel Identification
Name:American Spirit
IMO:7423392
Flag:U.s.a.
MMSI:366930730
Callsign:WCX2417
Former name(s):
- George A.stinson (Until 2004 Feb)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Bulk Carrier
Gross tonnage:34,569 tons
Summer DWT:61,564 tons
Length:302 m
Beam:32 m
Draught:8.6 m

Additional Information
Home port:Philadelphia Pa
Class society:American Bureau Of Shipping
Build year:1978
AIS Information
Last known position:
46°59’58.26” N, 91°39’15.78” W
Status:Underway
Speed, course (heading):
8.1kts, 108° (104°)
Destination:
Location:Silver Bay Mn.
Arrival:29th Jul 2018
15:30:18 UTC
Last update:
1 hour 4 minutes ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2018 July 29th, 15:30:18 UTCSilver Bay Mn.
2018 July 22nd, 20:30:43 UTCDuluth
2018 June 28th, 00:00:02 UTCZug Island
2018 June 24th, 23:00:21 UTCDuluth
2018 June 17th, 00:30:32 UTCIndiana Hbr
2018 June 2nd, 21:00:32 UTCSuperior Pipe
2018 May 28th, 09:40:32 UTCCleveland
2018 May 23rd, 09:00:54 UTCBurns Harbor In.
2018 May 19th, 23:00:18 UTCSuperior Bnsf#5
2018 May 16th, 11:00:05 UTCIndy Harbor 7h
More Of This Ship
AMERICAN SPIRIT
© Sam Draye
AMERICAN SPIRIT
© Sam Draye
AMERICAN SPIRIT
© Sam Draye
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,025 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!