ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

PRINS WILLEM V - IMO 5285265

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:frtrfred [View profile]Title:PRINS WILLEM VAdded:May 31, 2011
Captured:IMO:5285265Hits:2,688
Location:Port Huron, United States
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1950-1959 (Under 3000gt)
Description:
at Port Huron Mi 1960 photo from the Lake Huron Lore
collection by Richard Duncan Built 1956 258'x42'5"x17' 11 3/4"
Vessel Identification
Name:Araxos
IMO:5285265
Former name(s):
- Marinos (Until 1973)
- Mina (Until 1971)
- Gaelic Prince (Until 1970)
- Mina (Until 1969)
- Prins Willem V (period Unknown)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:1,938 tons
Summer DWT:3,427 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1956
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
Araxos
© sharpnessship
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (4)

Comments sorting method :
RonG on Nov 23, 2012 03:42 (5 years ago)
As the AROXOS, she was scrapped in Duban. I remember my owners getting her anchor chain for the Judith II. Sadly, no pics seem to exist of the Judith II, 5344970, built as the SUNMAR by Felszegi. I was aboard her when she was gutted by fire at Anjouan Island on 26th June, 1982.
frtrfred on Jun 09, 2011 15:17 (7 years ago)
I agree Capt but the Lloyds reg from 1962 has her as a reefer or I would not have listed her as so-thanks fred
Calant on Jun 09, 2011 13:03 (7 years ago)
Sorry my fellow shiplovers. This Orange Line Prins Willem V
is certainly NOT a reefervessel, but a nice old generalcargo vsl from yesteryear, with eventual some limited reeferspace.
Thanks for posting this .
Rgds. Capt.Bill
Daniel Bérubé on Jun 01, 2011 00:47 (7 years ago)
A canal size saltie that was lengthened in 1960 after the opening of the new St Lawrence Seaway. She had many very similar sisters with names beginning by Prins...
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 2,688 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!