ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Sakalas I - IMO 7706809

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Eddie Walker [View profile]Title:Sakalas IAdded:May 31, 2011
Captured:May 09, 2011IMO:7706809Hits:1,136
Location:Las Palmas, Canary Islands
Photo Category: Fishing vessel loa 70ft/21m and over
Description:
Ex-SAKALAS, UNISTAR, CIUCAS. Built 1977 by VEB Volkswerft Stralsund, yard no. 228. 3879gt, 2119dwt.
Vessel Identification
Name:Sakalas I
IMO:7706809
Former name(s):
- Sakalas (Until 1999 Mar)
- Unistar (Until 1997 Sep)
- Ciucas (Until 1997)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Trawler
Gross tonnage:3,879 tons
Summer DWT:2,119 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1977
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
SAKALAS I
© Patalavaca
Sakalas I
© Gena Anfimov
Sakalas I
© Rico Voss
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
Dеnis on Apr 27, 2012 10:02 (6 years ago)
"Prometey" type Fishing Freezer Trawler ('Atlantik-Supertrawler' or 'Atlantik 464')

http://soviet-trawler.narod.ru/pages/ussr/prometey.html
http://soviet-trawler.narod.ru/pages/ussr/list_of_prometey.html

Regards,
Denis
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,136 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!