ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

P&O NEDLLOYD PALLISER - IMO 9227338

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:rovno [View profile]Title:P&O NEDLLOYD PALLISERAdded:Jun 01, 2011
Captured:May 11, 2003IMO:9227338Hits:1,622
Location:Fremantle, Australia
Photo Category: Containerships built 2001-2010
Description:
Launched 3/8/2002 as SANTA ROMANA for Claus Peter Offen Reederei, Liberia flag. Delivered 10/10/2002 as P&O NEDLLOYD PALLISER, on charter to P&O Nedlloyd. Renamed MAERSK DAMASCUS when PONL was taken over by the Moller group of Denmark. Reverted to SANTA ROMANA in 2010.
Vessel Identification
Name:Msc Julia R.
IMO:9227338
Flag:Liberia
MMSI:636016430
Callsign:A8RK9
Former name(s):
- Santa Romana (Until 2014 May)
- Maersk Damascus (Until 2010 Aug 13)
- P&,o Nedlloyd Palliser (Until 2006 Mar 22)
- Santa Romana (Until 2002 Oct)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Container Ship
Gross tonnage:45,803 tons
Summer DWT:53,081 tons
Length:280 m
Beam:32 m
Draught:9.8 m

Additional Information
Home port:Monrovia
Class society:Germanischer Lloyd
Build year:2002
AIS Information
Last known position:
41°39’52.56” N, 69°36’39.59” W
Status:Underway
Speed, course (heading):
20.3kts, 155° (154°)
Destination:
Location:Usbos
Arrival:17th Sep 2018
09:30:27 UTC
Last update:
1 day 3 hours ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2018 December 31st, 13:00:51 UTCRotterdam
2018 September 10th, 18:00:37 UTCUschs
2018 August 31st, 09:00:15 UTCNlrtm
2018 August 30th, 14:30:42 UTCDebrv
2018 August 28th, 09:45:36 UTCAntwerp
2018 August 27th, 14:00:00 UTCRotterdam
2018 August 16th, 02:30:33 UTCPanama Canal
2018 August 1st, 12:00:00 UTCFreeport
2018 July 28th, 22:30:07 UTCUsphl
2018 July 27th, 05:00:52 UTCUsnyc
More Of This Ship
MSC JULIA R
© Pilot Frans
MSC JULIA R
© CayneH
MSC JULIA R
© CayneH
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
Tonga on Jun 01, 2011 07:46 (7 years ago)
rovno, nice one - well done
Regards
Mark
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,622 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!