ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

MSC FEDERICA - IMO 7347512

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:rovno [View profile]Title:MSC FEDERICAAdded:Jun 01, 2011
Captured:October 16, 2003IMO:7347512Hits:2,134
Location:Fremantle, Australia
Photo Category: Containerships built 1971-1980
Description:
Launched 7/11/1973 as MALMROS MONSOON for Malmros Rederi A/B, Sweden. Completed 6/1974. Ran in the Atlanttraffik service with two sister ships owned by Axel Brostrom. Renamed AUSTRALIA in 1984, purchased by MSC as GINA S. in 1986, renamed WATER GINA in 1990, GINA in 1991, MSC GINA in 1994 & MSC FEDERICA in 1999. Arrived Alang, India, to be broken up on 14/12/2009.
Vessel Identification
Name:Msc Federica
IMO:7347512
Former name(s):
- Msc Gina (Until 1999 Jan)
- Gina (Until 1994 Jun)
- Water Gina (Until 1991 Jul)
- Gina S (Until 1990 Jan)
- Australia (Until 1986)
- Malmros Monsoon (Until 1984)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Container Ship
Gross tonnage:21,296 tons
Summer DWT:21,101 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1974
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
GINA S
© Bob Scott
Malmros Monsoon
© simonwp
GINA S
© bs1mrc
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 2,134 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!