ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

FEVZI KALKAVAN - IMO 5114507

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Malcolm Cranfield [View profile]Title:FEVZI KALKAVANAdded:Jun 01, 2011
Captured:September 15, 1976IMO:5114507Hits:1,799
Location:Istanbul, Turkey
Photo Category: General cargo ships built before 1940 (Under 3000gt)
Description:
Photographed in the Bosphorus in September 1976 passing Arnavutkoy, FEVZI KALKAVAN was built as a trawler in 1903, converted and motorised in Sweden during 1927 and lengthened in 1972

ex-RELIANCE-25 IN-EUNU II - 29 INONU 2 - 33 KENAN - KARTALTEPE - 58

Later: 1989 CANAK MEHMET - 04 ASALAH 1 Scrapped Alang 15.5.05
Vessel Identification
Name:Aya
IMO:5114507
Flag:North Korea
Former name(s):
- Micha Star (Until 2006 Jun)
- Asalah 1 (Until 2006)
- Canak Mehmet (Until 2004 May)
- Spring (Until 1989)
- Fevzi Kalkavan (Until 1982)
- Kartaltepe (Until 1958)
- Kenan (Until 1946)
- Inonu 2 (Until 1933)
- In Eunu Ii (Until 1929)
- Reliance (Until 1925)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:437 tons
Summer DWT:762 tons

Additional Information
Build year:1903
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
Got photos of this ship? Register and Upload them now!
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (3)

Comments sorting method :
Bob Scott on Sep 15, 2016 12:58 (2 years ago)
UK-built by Cochrane's of Selby
Alexander van Maanen on Sep 15, 2016 11:55 (2 years ago)
I am wondering were she was build, and such date. Any idea where I could look for it?)) Excellent picture btw!
Alexander van Maanen on Sep 15, 2016 11:55 (2 years ago)
I am wondering were she was build, and such date. Any idea where I could look for it?)) Excellent picture btw!
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,799 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!