ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

JOSEPH S. YOUNG - IMO 5175965

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:frtrfred [View profile]Title:JOSEPH S. YOUNGAdded:Jun 01, 2011
Captured:IMO:5175965Hits:1,505
Location:Port Huron, United States
Photo Category: Great Lakes Bulkers
Description:
Built in 1945 by the Alabama DD&SB Co Mobile AL as T-2 tanker ARCHERS HOPE Reconstructed as a self-unloading bulk carrier and lengthened 69'and renamed Joseph S Young in 1957.Lenghtened 84' in 1966. Renamed H LEE WHITE in 1969.Renamed SHARON in 1974. Grounded in Trenton channel,Detroit River May 8, 1980 and layed up at Monroe Mi Sold for scrap 1986 and towed to Brownsville, Texas. photo by Dick Duncan at Port Huron Mi 1967. Lake Huron Lore collection
Vessel Identification
Name:Sharon
IMO:5175965
Former name(s):
- H.lee White (Until 1974)
- Joseph S.young (Until 1969)
- Archers Hope (Until 1956)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Self Discharging Bulk Carrier
Gross tonnage:14,452 tons
Summer DWT:22,352 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1945
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
SHARON
© frtrfred
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,505 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!