ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

CALTEX GORINCHEM - IMO 5058480

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Hans-Wilhelm Delfs [View profile]Title:CALTEX GORINCHEMAdded:Jun 02, 2011
Captured:IMO:5058480Hits:1,609
Location:Rendsburg, Germany
Photo Category: Tankers built before 1970
Description:
Tanker CALTEX GORINCHEM passing Rendsburg/Kiel Canal westbound | Photo: 1967 | © Hans-Wilhelm Delfs, Kiel
IMO: 5058480 | Call Sign: PDIG | Classification Society: ABS | Flag: Netherlands/The Hague |
GT 2.051 | NT 1.119 | dwt 2.980 | Liquid Cargo 139.610 ft³ |
Loa 79,30 m | Lpp 76,20 m | Br 13,80 m | Draught 5,06 m | Depth 6,25 m |
Engine: General Motors Corp.– 1.600 BHP – 10,0 kn |
Shipbuilder: L. Smit & Zoon, Kinderdijk/Netherlands– Yard No. co290 – launched 16.10.1953 – delivery 01/1954 |
Owner: N.V. Nederlandsche Pacific Tankvaart Maats., The Hague |
Historical data:
CALTEX PADANG (1954-1959) - N.V. Nederl. Pacific Tankvaart Mij., The Hague
CALTEX GORINCHEM (1959-1968) - N.V. Nederl. Pacific Tankvaart Mij., The Hague
CHEVRON GORINCHEM (1968-1969) - N.V. Nederl. Pacific Tankvaart Mij., The Hague
ZIWAY HAIQ (1969-1983) - Ashenge Haiq Pte. Co. Ltd., Assab/Ethyopia
ABEBA (1983-1985)
1979 converted to general cargo ship
1985 broken up Massawa
Vessel Identification
Name:Tesfa
IMO:5058480
Former name(s):
- Chevron Gorinchem (Until 1969)
- Caltex Gorinchem (Until 1968)
- Caltex Padang (Until 1959)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:2,051 tons
Summer DWT:3,028 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1954
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
CALTEX GORINCHEM
© Malcolm Cranfield
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,609 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!