ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

NORDEROOG - IMO 9256315

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Jens Boldt [View profile]Title:NORDEROOGAdded:Jun 02, 2011
Captured:June 02, 2011IMO:9256315Hits:1,383
Location:Kiel Canal, Germany
Photo Category: Containerships built 2001-2010
Description:
Norderoog eastbound in Kiel Canal near Grünental...

Built by Shandong Province Weihai Shipyard, Weihai, China
Yard/Hull no. CZ042
Keel laid: 19.06.2002
Launched: 30.09.2003
Completion: 22.11.2004

First name:
11.2004 - SYMS Peonia
Subsequent names:
12.2007 - Norderoog

Gt/Nt/Dwt: 15,633 / 6,717 / 16,921
L/B/D (m): 161,35 / 25,00 / 9,90
Speed: 19 knots
Number of 20 ft. containers: 1,300
Vessel Identification
Name:Norderoog
IMO:9256315
Flag:Gibraltar
MMSI:236262000
Callsign:ZDGN4
Former name(s):
- Syms Peonia (Until 2008 Feb)
- Norderoog (Until 2004 Nov)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Container Ship
Gross tonnage:15,633 tons
Summer DWT:16,921 tons

Additional Information
Class society:Germanischer Lloyd
Build year:2004
AIS Information
Last known position:
53°47’25.49” N, 9°23’5.72” E
Status:Underway
Speed, course (heading):
15.2kts, 340° (342°)
Destination:
Location:Bremerhaven
Arrival:20th Jun 2018
09:00:26 UTC
Last update:
2 seconds ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2018 June 20th, 09:00:33 UTCBremerhaven
2018 June 19th, 13:00:49 UTCHamburg
2018 June 19th, 13:00:22 UTCHamburg Via Nok
2018 June 13th, 13:00:51 UTCGdansk
2018 June 10th, 14:00:56 UTCRiga
2018 June 6th, 14:00:30 UTCMuuga
2018 June 4th, 15:00:44 UTCGdansk
2018 May 18th, 13:00:10 UTCBaltiysk
2018 May 14th, 19:00:09 UTCGdansk
2018 May 11th, 13:00:53 UTCRiga
More Of This Ship
Norderoog
© makvik12
NORDEROOG
© Gena Anfimov
NORDEROOG
© Gena Anfimov
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (10)

Comments sorting method :
Jens Boldt on Jun 03, 2011 20:50 (7 years ago)
Thank you very much, Captain.

Sport ist Mord - so sehe ich es auch. Obwohl ich mir nicht sicher bin, ob das Röcheln, wenn ich wieder oben auf der Brücke bin, jetzt am Sport oder am Rauchen liegt...:-D
Captain Ted on Jun 03, 2011 20:24 (7 years ago)
great shot jens

as we say : sport ist mord !! don,t become fit.
Jens Boldt on Jun 03, 2011 19:15 (7 years ago)
You're right, Tomas. Sometimes I need a change from my usual photos taken at Rüschpark or Bubendey Ufer. (Though the steep climb from the banks of Kiel Canal back on the bridge always nearly kills me...):-D
Jens Boldt on Jun 03, 2011 19:11 (7 years ago)
Hello Chris, thank you very much for the compliment.
And I promise this won't happen too soon again.:-)
It's a 100 mile trip from Hamburg to Grünental on Kiel Canal which I almost only make when there's an interesting cruise ship on its way. (This time Silver Whisper and Kristina Katarina...)
Tomas Østberg- Jacobsen on Jun 03, 2011 17:46 (7 years ago)
Its nice to move around here and there Jens, keeps us alert!
:=D

Tomas
Chris Howell on Jun 03, 2011 17:16 (7 years ago)
We are spoilt today between you and Tomas, once again superb
Jens Boldt on Jun 03, 2011 14:35 (7 years ago)
Well Dave, but there are at least bigger ones around Hamburg than in Kiel Canal.
And when they've finally finished deepening the Elbe maybe the E class will visit Hamburg, too. But who knows? Maybe the E class will then be regarded as medium-sized already. Or Hamburg harbour might then be a feeder harbour only. All the big ones stopping at Jade-Weser port, Wilhelmshaven, when it's finished...:-(
Dave van Spronsen on Jun 02, 2011 22:16 (7 years ago)
Would indeed nice to meet !! We make a date sometime,really like to visit Hamburg,but than again no E class.
We have now in the weekend 2 Eclass one out one in :)
Jens Boldt on Jun 02, 2011 21:10 (7 years ago)
Thank you, Dave!

That'll be a change to MUCH smaller vessels compared to the E class, but nevertheless you will enjoy your trip, I'm sure. Hope the weather will be as fine for you as it was for me today. A pity that it will be next week, though, because I'll have no day of from work all week...:-( Would have been nice to meet you!

Greetings,
Jens
Dave van Spronsen on Jun 02, 2011 20:50 (7 years ago)
Great Pic,
Iam at the same bridge next weak !!
Change the E class for some smaller vessels !!!

Regards,

Dave
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,383 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!