ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Boztepe - IMO 7709796

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Sushkov Oleg [View profile]Title:BoztepeAdded:Jun 03, 2011
Captured:September 16, 2005IMO:7709796Hits:1,024
Location:Sochi, Russia
Photo Category: RO/RO
Description:
Flag:Democratic People`s Republic of Korea
Builder: JapanCompany: Tokushima ZS
Year: 1978
Type: Ro-Ro Cargo ship
Gross Tonnage: 1,583 tons
Deadweight: 2,401 tonnes
Dimensions: 108.64×16.32×4.98m
Speed: 17.1kt
Ex Names: ex-Catherine Schiaffino
Notes: stern door/ramp. 150 TEU (including 20 reefer). 270 cars. 50 lorries.
A former Dover-Ostend channel ferry suffered a major fire off the Black Sea port of Sochi 3.08.2007
All crew and her 12 passengers were safely evacuated but her deck cargo of vehicles was destroyed in the blaze.
It was thought the vessel would have to be sunk, but her owners have said that she is in good enough condition to be towed back to Turkey.
However he said the damage to the vessel was so great she was now 'irreparable' and that on returning to Turkley she would be scrapped.
The BOZTEPE was built in 1978 as the CATHERINE SCHIAFFINO by Tokushima Zosen Sangyo of Japan for Schiaffino Lines.
She became the CAP AFRIQUE in 1990 and last saw service in the Channel when chartered by the farmers' consortium Farmers Ferry Ltd for transport of livestock which drew much interest and infamy from some quarters after the major operators stopped carrying farm animals across the channel.
Vessel Identification
Name:Boztepe
IMO:7709796
Former name(s):
- Cap Afrique (Until 2004 Apr)
- Saint Charles (Until 1990)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Ro-ro Cargo
Gross tonnage:1,583 tons
Summer DWT:2,401 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1978
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
CATHERINE SCHIAFFINO
© simonwp
CATHERINE SCHIAFFINO
© garry2a
CATHERINE SCHIAFFINO
© Pieter Inpyn
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,024 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!