ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

JSS FALSTRIA - IMO 7105926

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Chris Howell [View profile]Title:JSS FALSTRIAAdded:Jun 04, 2011
Captured:January 01, 1987IMO:7105926Hits:1,622
Location:Vancouver, Canada
Photo Category: Containerships built 1971-1980
Description:
owned slide with copyright
photo Rick Garcia
Vancouver
1987

Built 1971 for EAC as Falstria
1986 JSS Falstria
1989 Falstria
1993 Maersk Australia
1997 Maersk Tekapo-together with Maersk Taupo commenced Maersk Line container services to NZ
1999 Tekapo
1999 broken up Alang
Vessel Identification
Name:Tekapo
IMO:7105926
Former name(s):
- Maersk Tekapo (Until 1999 Jul)
- Falstria (Until 1993 Aug)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Container Ship
Gross tonnage:20,325 tons
Summer DWT:20,215 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1971
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
Falstria
© simonwp
FALSTRIA
© Gerald Sorger, Germany
FALSTRIA
© Gerald Sorger, Germany
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
Mr. DOT on Jun 04, 2011 07:55 (7 years ago)
yes the danish east asiatic co. ran some fine ships thru the lions gate! mrdot.
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,622 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!