ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

FAIRSTAR - IMO 5267732

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Chris Howell [View profile]Title:FAIRSTARAdded:Jun 04, 2011
Captured:IMO:5267732Hits:2,486
Photo Category: Cruise Ships built 1950-1960
Description:
Auckland
1978

Built 1957 as Oxforshire for Bibby, their last purpose built troopship.
1964 rebuilt as cruise ship renamed Fairstar
1997 Ripa
1997 broken up Alang
Vessel Identification
Name:Ripa
IMO:5267732
Former name(s):
- Oxfordshire (Until 1964)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Passengers Ship
Gross tonnage:23,180 tons
Summer DWT:8,800 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1957
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
FAIRSTAR
© Tony Martin
FAIRSTAR
© Tony Martin
FAIRSTAR & NARRABEEN
© Tony Martin
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
Mr. DOT on Jun 04, 2011 07:43 (7 years ago)
what nostalgic eyes I have for these old classic ships! a onetime trooper! mrdot.
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 2,486 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!