ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

SEAWISE UNIVERSITY - IMO 5287902

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Chris Howell [View profile]Title:SEAWISE UNIVERSITYAdded:Jun 04, 2011
Captured:IMO:5287902Hits:3,469
Photo Category: Casualties
Description:
owned slide with copyright
photo Mike Cornwall
Hong Kong

Built 1940 as Queen Elizabeth for Cunard
1970 Seawise University
9/1/1972 fire and total loss at Hong Kong
1974-1979 broken up in situ
Vessel Identification
Name:Seawise University
IMO:5287902
Former name(s):
- Queen Elizabeth (Until 1971 Feb)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Passenger/cargo Ship
Gross tonnage:82,998 tons
Summer DWT:15,405 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1940
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
QUEEN ELIZABETH
© Linesman
SEAWISE UNIVERSITY
© Graham Pepper
QUEEN ELIZABETH
© Linesman
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
Captain Ted on Jun 04, 2011 21:20 (7 years ago)
you can say that Mr. DOT !!!
Mr. DOT on Jun 04, 2011 07:38 (7 years ago)
what a sad sight this was, and what a monstrosity now carries on this ships name with a vista class hull! mrdot.
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 3,469 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!