ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Galeb - IMO 8961248

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Dragec [View profile]Title:GalebAdded:Jun 04, 2011
Captured:May 29, 2011IMO:8961248Hits:1,804
Location:Rijeka, Croatia
Photo Category: Auxiliaries
Description:
Galeb 29.5.2011 Rijeka,Croatia
Vessel Identification
Name:Galeb
IMO:8961248
Flag:Saint Vincent & Grenadines
Former name(s):
- Ramb Iii (Until 1952)
- Kiebitz (Until 1950)
- Kuchuk (Until 1938)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Museum Ship
Gross tonnage:4,010 tons

Additional Information
Build year:1938
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
GALEB
© Korkira
Galeb
© Dragec
Galeb
© Dragec
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (4)

Comments sorting method :
Godra on Jun 05, 2011 12:38 (7 years ago)
Crew: 193
Armament:4 x 40/60 mm Bofors
2 x 20/IV mm M-75
3/IV rocket launcher MTU-4 for "Strelu(Stick)-2M"
The possibility of loading 1000 soldiers with personal weapons and equipment
Da ne ispadne da neki stranac poznaje bolje `nas` brod od nas samih
Pozdrav Godra
Chris Howell on Jun 05, 2011 01:52 (7 years ago)
Additional

Built 1938 as reefer Ramb III by Ansaldo;Italy for Italian Government.
3667 GRT
1943 captured by Germans and converted to Auxiliary cruiser renamed Kiebitz
25/11/1944 sunk by air attack at Rijeka
1950 to Yugoslavia renamed Galeb and refloated 1952 and rebuilt as Minelayer-training ship and also Presidential yacht for Tito.

As first refitted she had an armament of 4 x 3.5.inch,6 x 40 mm and 24 x 20 mm, later changed to 6 x 40 mm
Hull number was M 11

Amongst many overseas trips,she visited the Thames with Tito onboard in 1953 to meet with Winston Churchill.
After split up of Yugoslavia she languished at Rijeka, but the current plan is to restore her as a museum.
Dragec on Jun 04, 2011 11:36 (7 years ago)
Thanks za podatke
Pozzz
Godra on Jun 04, 2011 10:54 (7 years ago)
Length:117m; Breadth:15,13m; Draft:5,6/5,8m
Displacement: 5337t
Engines: diesel engines FIAT 2X1840 KW
Speed: 15/18,5 knots
Year Built: 1938 Genoa
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,804 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!