ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Mar Coral - IMO 7224655

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Frits Olinga [View profile]Title:Mar CoralAdded:Jun 04, 2011
Captured:April 11, 1987IMO:7224655Hits:1,392
Location:Delfzijl, Netherlands
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1970-1979 (Over 3000gt)
Description:
the 11-04-1987 at Delfzijl.
build 1972 by Werft Nobiskrug GmbH at Rendsburg.(675)
1972-Fleethörn--Dithmarsia Reederei GmbH & Co.KG.--Kiel.Deu.
1974-Cape Freels--Cape Freels Shipping Co.--Monrovia.Lbr.A8AD
1982-Lemar--Cape Freels Shipping Co.S.A.--Monrovia.Lbr.A8AD
1987-Mar Coral--Maritima Araqua S.A.--La Guaira.Ven.YYEG
1991-07-aug.beached on pos:10.42 N,71.32.04 W. off Maracaibo after being in collision when inward bound from Houston with m.t."Trade Resolve"1974-25.394 BRT.
1991-31-okt.refloated and laid up at Maracaibo roads.
1991-nov.has been declared a constructive Total Loss.
1992-26-apr.Fire in Engineroom
1992-12-okt.Arrived at Mamonal to be Broken Up
Vessel Identification
Name:Mar Coral
IMO:7224655
Flag:Belize
Former name(s):
- Lemar (Until 1987)
- Cape Freels (Until 1982)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Cargo Barge
Gross tonnage:6,266 tons
Summer DWT:9,450 tons

Additional Information
Home port:Belize City
Build year:1972
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
Lemar
© simonwp
Fleethorn
© Fernando Casañez
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
LEOS on Jul 14, 2011 14:26 (7 years ago)
I spend a real good time on this ship, when she was registered as FLEETHÖRN. Thanks a lot for posting.
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,392 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!