ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

CALTEX AMSTERDAM - IMO 5058193

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:dedge [View profile]Title:CALTEX AMSTERDAMAdded:Jun 05, 2011
Captured:IMO:5058193Hits:653
Photo Category: Tankers built before 1970
Description:
Caltex Amsterdam approaching the Hamish Islands in the Red Sea. Completed by the Wilton-Fijenoord yard at Schiedam in 1960 for Nederlandsche Pacific Tankvaart she was 32000 tons dwt and steam turbines of 16000 shp gave a speed of 17 knots. She was broken up at Kaohsiung in 1978.
Vessel Identification
Name:Chevron Amsterdam
IMO:5058193
Former name(s):
- Caltex Amsterdam (period Unknown)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Tanker
Gross tonnage:20,943 tons
Summer DWT:32,943 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1960
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
Caltex Amsterdam
© Willem Oldenburg
CALTEX AMSTERDAM
© Malcolm Cranfield
CALTEX AMSTERDAM
© dedge
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 653 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!