ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

TASMAN STAR - IMO 8221844

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:dedge [View profile]Title:TASMAN STARAdded:Jun 05, 2011
Captured:IMO:8221844Hits:1,533
Location:Bluff, New Zealand
Photo Category: Reefers built 1980 onwards
Description:
Completed by Sasebo Heavy Industries in 1983 for charter to Blue Star Line the Tasman Star is seen under the all-weather loaders at Bluff. Since 2001 she has been trading as Tasman Start.
Vessel Identification
Name:Tasman Start
IMO:8221844
Former name(s):
- Tasman Star (Until 2001 Dec)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Reefer
Gross tonnage:9,632 tons
Summer DWT:9,499 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1983
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
TASMAN START
© Gena Anfimov
TASMAN STAR
© Mike Griffiths
TASMAN START
© Gena Anfimov
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (3)

Comments sorting method :
Phil English on Aug 03, 2011 09:53 (7 years ago)
June 28th 2011 is the date on which she was reported sold for scrap. As Geir says, she has not yet arrived for beaching.
Geir Vinnes on Aug 03, 2011 09:35 (7 years ago)
She still has a couple of days left as she has ETA Bhavnagar India 04.08.2011.

Brgds,
Geir
DJFD on Aug 03, 2011 09:14 (7 years ago)
Scrapped in Alang june 28,2011
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,533 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!